DUI & Criminal Division
[…] • Administrative Suspension: A driver under 21 with a BAC of 0.02% or higher will have their license suspended for six months on a first offense, even if no criminal DUI charges are filed.
  • Refusal to Submit to Testing: If the driver refuses to take a breath or blood test, the law mandates a one-year license suspension for a first refusal and an 18-month suspension for subsequent refusals.
  • No Probable Cause Required for DUI Arrest: Unlike an adult DUI arrest, officers do not need probable cause to believe the minor is impaired—only that their BAC exceeds 0.02%.

According to § 322.2616(2)(a), “[a]ny person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher and who is operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is subject to the provisions of this section.”

The rationale behind this law is clear: the state of Florida has decided that any measurable alcohol consumption by drivers under 21 is unacceptable, and has implemented swift administrative penalties to reinforce this message.