DUI & Criminal Division
[…] But yes, under Florida law, it’s absolutely possible to be arrested for DUI while riding a bicycle. And the penalties? Just as real as if you were behind the wheel of a 2-ton pickup.

DUI Law Applies to More Than Just Cars

The statute that governs DUI in Florida is §316.193, and it’s surprisingly inclusive. It clearly states that “a person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state.” Here’s the twist—“vehicle” isn’t limited to motor vehicles. Under §316.003(108), a vehicle is defined as any device “in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway,” excluding only those moved by human power on foot.

Bicycles fall into that category, and yes, so do golf carts, lawnmowers, e-scooters, and even horse-drawn carriages. If it rolls and you’re operating it while impaired, it counts.

Open Container Laws Apply To Cyclists Too